Mid-Michigan Motorplex                          Directions   |   Schedule   |   Mid-Michigan Motorplex Home  
Banner Background NHRA
   Home   |   Events   |   News   |    Points   |    Results   |   Track Info   |   Picture Galleries   |   Contact Us
 

Junior Dragster Info

 Points Information




 

 

2016 Race Results

 

 

9-5

S/P

Win: Jeff Ledford 4.96 .005 4.974 136.07

RU: Will Crawford 6.16 .004 6.190 111.88

Semi Chris Heminger, Kelly Smith

Pro

Win: Bryan Kieffer 9.51 .033 9.517 135.78

Ru: AJ Selleck 9.64 .033 9.648 135.48

Semi Jim Johnson

Street

Win: Mike Town 13.04 .143 12.984 98.26

Ru: Kevin Stefanko 16.29 -.033 16.737 72.76

Semi Scott Labonville

Trophy

Win: John Shaloy

RU: Amanda Brown

9-4

S/P

Win: Brian Lampton 4.79 .020 4.814 144.27

RU: Joe Coscione 5.87 .022 5.860 117.08

Semi Tyler Nelkin

Pro

Win: AJ Selleck 9.59 .067 9.626 136.46

RU: Jason Preston 10.45 -.069 12.476 79.05

Semi Mitchell Hinton, Ken Hansen

Street

Win: EJ Bowen 15.98 .113 15.956 84.18

RU: John Keenon 12.06 -.053 12.044 111.15

Semi Ken Hansen

Trophy

Win: John Colyer

RU: Mike Colyer

9-3

S/P

Win: Jeff Ledford 4.95 .011 9.204 44.46

RU: Jim Martin 6.86 -.002 6.862 100.01

Semi Terrie Bauman

Pro

Win: AJ Selleck 9.62 .033 9.649 134.34

RU: Gary Smith 9.33 .105 9.360 143.28

Semi John Halteman

Street

Win: John Keenon 12.05 .041 12.039 110.25

RU: Randy Reed 12.33 .029 12.282 106.58

Semi Tony Tymoszek, Taylor Desormeau

Trophy

Win: Tom Williams

RU: John Colyer

 

8-21  Michigan State Championships

S/p Lane Ledford Wins State Championship

Rob Lutzke & Lane Ledford Split  Will run for State Championship Saturday of Labor Day

Pro John Nieman Wins State Championship

Jim Johnson, John Nieman, Cory Selleck, Gary Smith & Ken Selleck Split, will run for State Championship on Saturday of Labor Day.

Street John Keenon Wins State Championship

John Keenon, Todd Labonville & Scott Labonville Split, Will run for Championship on Saturday of Labor Day.

 

8-15

S/P

Win: Joe Bauman 5.28 .040 5.292 131.71

RU: Rob Lutzke 5.22 .052 5.230 130.28

Semi: Joe Coscione

Pro

Win: AJ Selleck 9.66 .001 9.653 135.82

RU: Kelly Smith 9.12 .017 9.100 142.63

Semi: Scott Overkamp

Street

Win: Daniel Roy 12.00 .019 11.890 114.53

RU: Todd Labonville 12.33 -.018 12.339 108.18

Semi: Scott Wakeman

8-14

S/P

Win: Joe Bauman 5.30 .004 5.304 132.48

RU: Mike Landheer 5.97 .024 5.947 116.88

Semi: Rob Lutzke

Pro

Win: Kelly Smith 9.06 .045 11.623 69.88

RU: Cory Selleck 10.00 -.077 20.712 58.54

Semi: Dustin Loynes

Street

Win: Jack Batcke 12.67 .049 12.683 107.04

RU: John Keenon 12.07 .011 12.059 108.34

Semi: Todd Labonville, Scott Labonville

 

Todd's Extreme Paint World Super Pro Challenge Results

8-7

$5000

Win: Bill Swain 4.68 .008 4.692 148.95

Ru: Jeff Ledford 4.92 .018 4.930 139.88

Semis Dane Bruce & Aaron Disinger, 1/4 final Roy St Denis, Chris Fleenor, John Parkes

8-6

$50,000

Win: Steve Taylor 4.91 .013 10.532 30.93

Ru: Jeff Ledford 4.92 -.002 11.970 32.39

Semi: Kenny Underwood, 1/4 Scott Lemen & Joe Bauman

Todd's Extreme Paint Certificate winner: John Bailey

J&J Diaper Winners: Lucas Fischer, Cody Heidt, Michael Sturgill, Jason Voelok

& Scott Eriksen

8-5

$10,000

Win: Ed Niemiec 5.30 .035 5.301 131.69

Ru: Jono Gerber 4.90 .025 4.896 138.71

Semi: Doug Heinisch, Bill Swain

1/4 Bernie Vanderploeg, Jeremy McCormick, Mike Marcett & Todd Ewing

Door Car gambler

Win: Corey Mikus 6.09 .000 6.092 113.17

RU: Dennis Meade 6.02 .002 6.024 111.17

FTI Racer Appreciation

Win: Eric Anderson 4.87 .017 4.879 139.66

Ru: Chris Cadle 4.80 .015 4.795 141.68

High Roller $5000

Win: Andrew Dipiazza 5.25 .016 5.264 136.50

Ru: Gary Williams 4.35 .029 4.367 156.57

8-4

$10,000

Win: Adam Woods 5.13 .003 5.124 135.48

Ru: Wes May 6.81 -.002 6.815 101.24

Semi: Ryan Pinkelman, Kip Burkhardt

1/4 Stephen McCrory, Mike Bloomfield Jr., Todd Ewing & Stephen McCrory

Door Car gambler

Win: Brett Williamson 6.16 .000 6.166 111.57

Ru: Jeff Burdess 5.93 -.004 8.290 55.27

Dragster gambler

Win: Scott Taylor 4.66 .017 4.663 149.42

Ru: Jeremy McCormick 4.30 .014 4.339 163.04

Over 50

Win: Bob Clark 4.99 .015 4.993 133.47

Ru: Steve Mikus 5.20 .003 5.215 132.10

 

July 23rd

S/p

Win: Jeff Ledford 4.97 .013 4.977 138.88

RU: Rob Lutzke 5.23 .001 5.251 127.93

Semis: Mike Marcet, Bob Payton

Pro

Win: Gary Smith 9.51 .026 10.265 98.68

RU: Kelly Smith 9.03 -.011 9.040 140.12

Semi: AJ Selleck

Street

Win: Ken Hansen 13.69 .014 13.675 97.28

RU: Joe Whitaker 12.60 .008 12.577 103.96

Semi: Randy Whitaker

Snowmobiles

Win: Mike Walters 6.92 .019 6.987 93.76

RU: Steve Mossoian 6.90 -.075 6.667 100.55

Semi: Bill Alexander

 

July 9th Street Tire Shootout

8.50 Index

Win : Jimmer Kline .039 8.566 154.29

RU: Bob Sarkisian .005 8.653 154.29

#1 Qualifier Jimmer Kline 8.532

10.00 Index

Win: John Halteman .133 10.076 125.68

RU: Steve Carpenter .174 10.056 132.50

#1 Qualifier  Brian Wheat 10.029

Street ET

Win: Bruce Cooke 15.78 .067 15.774 87.36

RU: Brian Ledford 17.83 .045 17.807 74.94

Semi: Todd Labonville, Rob Cerny

July 4th

S/P

Win: Jeff Ledford 4.95 .020 4.954 138.91

RU: Fred Schwedt 5.26 -.009 5.284 129.25

Semi: Mike Stokes

Pro

Win: Scott Kieffer 9.69 .051 9.704 135.74

RU: Jeff Green 9.39 .065 9.417 141.33

Semi: Tracy Muchler

Street

Win: EJ Bowen 16.86 .034 16.906 79.56

RU: Donnie Hagar 14.00 .055 13.995 93.13

Semi: John Keenon

Trophy

Win: Deanna Hansen 17.79 .172 17.955 71.48

RU: Gaven Upson 15.15 .269 15.284 92.60

July 3rd

NHRA King of the Track

Win: Doug Heinisch 5.85 .015 5.863 117.55

RU: Ron Hagar 9.88 .053 9.876 69.24

S/P

Win: Doug Heinisch 5.87 .001 6.043 96.53

RU: Lisa Gramlich 6.90 .043 7.105 96.59

Semi: Roy St Denis

Pro

Win: Ron Kerns 9.84 .052 9.904 121.58

RU: Donnie Hagar 13.90 .036 14.065 99.11

Semi: Jim Johnson

Street

Win: Ron Hagar 15.37 .007 15.394 88.54

RU: Donnie Hagar 13.90 .020 13.914 97.60

Semi: Joe Whitaker, Ken Hansen

Trophy

Win: Gaven Upson 15.90 .032 16.376 73.48

RU: Deanna Hansen 17.45 .060 18.162 72.68

July 2

S/P

Win: Larry Gramlich 4.91 .003 4.914 142.20

RU: Bob Clark 4.98 -.005 4.978 135.39

Semi: Alan Connors, Jeff Burdess

Pro

Win: Kelly Smith 8.98 .050 8.972 145.84

RU: Leo Horning 10.65 -.062 10.727 125.15

Semi: Scott Overkamp, Herb Bock Jr.

Street

Win: EJ Bowen 16.80 .087 16.823 78.61

RU: Dan Smith 12.00 .067 12.125 93.46

Semi: Kirk Becker

Trophy

Win: Deanna Hansen 17.47 .235 17.592 74.39

RU: Gaven Upson 15.10 .366 15.190 93.78

 

June 19

S/P

Win: Bill Swain 4.84 .024 4.868 138.20

RU: Amy Kirchen 5.10 .053 5.106 134.64

Semi: Mike Stokes, Lance Craft

Pro

Win: Jason Preston 10.83 .037 10.839 120.93

RU: Randy Whitaker 11.53 .033 11.547 114.22

Semi: Kelly Smith

Street

Win: John Keenon 12.04 .012 12.082 110.76

RU: Ken Hansen 13.72 .023 13.677 94.04

Semi: Joe Whitaker

June 18

S/P $2000

Win: Bill Swain 4.84 .019 4.835 140.49

RU: Mike Zednicek 4.96 .003 4.941 138.93

Semi: Joe Coscione, Bob Payton

Pro

Win: Tom Smith 11.53 .010 11.553 114.88

RU: Kelly Smith 8.94 .015 8.964 139.79

Semi: Herb Bock Jr.

Street

Win: Joe Whitaker 12.51 .062 12.506 109.82

RU: Ken Hansen 13.70 .019 13.695 89.23

Semi: Scott Labonville

 

June 12

S/P

Win: Teresa Steiner 4.83 .030 4.870 138.56

RU: Mike Marcet 4.90 .053 4.922 139.92

Semi: Randy Craft, Scott Hoernlein

Pro

Win: Ken Hansen 13.65 .001 13.718 97.28

RU: Cory Selleck 9.86 .106 9.846 130.77

Semi: Scott Hoernlein

Street

Win: John Keenon 12.01 .002 12.005 110.66

RU: Ken Hansen 13.65 .038 13.613 92.64

Semi: Scott Labonville, Brendon Meray

June 11

S/P

Win: Mike Marcet 4.95 .027 4.954 138.22

RU: Daryl Pawlick 5.97 .028 5.992 114.54

Semi: Mike Nitzsche, Larry Meray

Pro

Win: Herb Bock Jr. 13.04 .045 13.033 101.79

RU: Scott Hoernlein 10.07 .044 10.053 132.37

Semi: Cory Selleck

Street

Win: John Keenon 12.14 .061 12.144 109.36

RU: Ken Hansen 13.71 .065 13.631 92.53

Semi: Jimmy Newport, Krissy Newport

 

Mon May 30

S/P

Win: Jeff Burdess 5.94 .015 5.991 115.00

RU: Brian Wheat 6.05 -.005 6.774 75.61

Semi: Pete Brown

Pro

Win: Jeff Green 9.36 .011 9.379 141.46

RU: Mike Hightower 10.15 -.001 10.196 132.45

Semi: John Nieman, Bryan Kieffer

Street

Win: Herb Bock Jr. 12.96 .034 12.913 103.37

RU: Todd Labonville 12.46 -.010 12.503 105.90

Semi: Rick Reed

Trophy

Win: Kirk Becker 17.00 .117 17.133 75.91

RU: Deanna Hansen 17.70 -.210 18.503 74.33

Sun May 29

S/P Mike Marcet 4.90 .016 4.924 136.84

RU: Jeff Ledford 4.92 .074 4.918 138.86

Semi: Pete Brown, Mike Miodowski

Pro

Win: Jim Sebright 9.95 .027 9.954 128.60

RU: Jeff Green 9.40 .033 9.396 138.46

Semi: Stan Jones Jr.

 

Street

Win: Ken Hansen 13.57 .027 13.576 97.95

RU: Herb Bock Jr. 13.07 .039 13.074 97.58

Semi: Donnie Hagar

Trophy

Win: Jerry Wilcox 15.47 .094 16.101 75.93

RU: Rick Farrow 12.88 .059 14.047 97.95

Sat May 28

S/P

Win: Jeff Ledford 4.92 .039 7.822 53.29

RU: Michael Gramlich  5.10 -.001 10.106 37.72

Semi: Joe Bauman, Scott Taylor

Pro

Win: Roger Reed 10.90 .002 10.897 121.52

RU: Tracy Muchler 10.09 .020 10.081 128.51

Semi: Jeff Green, Ron Hagar

Street

Win: Ron Hagar 15.41 .017 15.414 90.25

RU: Donnie Hagar 15.35 .016 15.376 84.85

Semi: Todd Labonville

Trophy

Win: Eddie Raths 18.21 .019 18.453 72.63

RU: Jerry Wilcox 15.50 -.052 15.723 87.15

 

April 30

S/P, Pro & Street all split due to rain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Copyright   Mid-Michigan Motorplex. All rights reserved.